GDPR: How OSK will look after your personal data

As you may be aware, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25th May 2018. It represents one of the biggest changes to data protection rules in two decades.

GDPR is Europe’s new framework for data protection. The new legislation is designed to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe and give greater protection and rights to individuals.

This means that all businesses that hold and process personal information will need to have proper processes and policies in place for handling this type of data. That includes our business – and your data.

What OSK is doing about GDPR

OSK has always taken managing data extremely seriously as part of best practice. In line with the new GDPR obligations, we have been working across all areas of our organisation, and with our suppliers, to make further improvements ahead of 25th May 2018.

We will be producing a policy document that you will be able to read on our website. All our staff will be expected to familiarise themselves with the document, as well as undertaking mandatory training.

To ensure we are compliant with GDPR, we will be:

Information OSK holds about you

To provide services and information to you as a client or contact, we need to hold and process personal data

Some of the personal information
we may hold on you
How we use this information
Your name To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
Your date of birth To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
Your telephone number To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
Your email address

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

To provide additional information about OSK, its services or publications/articles

Your location

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

To provide you with relevant information.

Your PPS/Tax Reference number To fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Rights you have concerning your personal data

The Data Protection Commissioners website lists the data protection rights for individuals under GDPR. They include:

You can request any of the above by speaking to your usual OSK contact or by emailing advice@osk.ie.

Welcome to OSK

A video message from Tadgh O'Sullivan, Director.

Request a Call Back

To request a call back from the OSK team, please complete the form below.